Blackpearl

Constance Decorde

Year of construction: 1987
Year of renovation : 2017
Architect: Studio Vincent Eschalier
Surface area: 4,430 sq.m
Height: 24 m, 8 floors
Former name: Le Triangle

Address: 14 rue du Général Audran, 92400 Courbevoie
Nearest car park: Saisons
Nearest metro station: Esplanade de La Défense

The small 8-storey Blackpearl tower has been renovated by architect Vincent Eschalier. Built in the 1980s, the idea was to recreate pleasant, modern workspaces. On the architectural side, the boldest choice was to redevelop the building's roof. It was previously used solely for technical installations. The roof is now clad in a wooden structure with a copper-coloured dome, and features a terrace with a view of the Eiffel Tower. 17 metal sails have also been installed on the building's façade to improve both its appearance and its energy efficiency.

A word about the architect

The Vincent Eschalier studio was founded in 2009 by the architect of the same name. Although he could have chosen a career as a professional rugby player, he graduated from the École Nationale Supérieure d'Architecture de Versailles in 2007 and spent two years abroad before opening his own practice. For more than 10 years, the studio has worked on the construction of flat blocks, the renovation of tower blocks such as those at La Défense, and the design of Parisian restaurants and luxury offices.

Blackpearl

  • Blackpearl
  • Blackpearl
  • Blackpearl