Discover the website of Paris la Défense Arena

Pyramidion

Years of construction: 2007 and 2011
Architects: Pei, Cobb, Freed & Partners. Surface area: 9,400 sq.m
Height : 33m. 7 floors
Former name: C2

Address: Avenue Léonard de Vinci - 92400 Courbevoie
Nearest car park: CNIT
Nearest metro station: La Défense Grande Arche

Pyramidions and Adamas, located on either side of a garden, enclose with building B the northern zone of the Zac Danton. On a triangular base, the two buildings escape from banality thanks to a slightly irregular plan. One of the façades is thus finely curved while the other, especially for Pyramidion, is marked by a protrusion and a canopy. The latter features a load-bearing sail façade with vertical windows rather than a traditional curtain wall.
Adamas, on the other hand, has a rounded corner treatment, reminiscent of the style of the buildings of the 1950s. Through these architectural elements, the two buildings make a delicate transition between La Défense and the town of Courbevoie.

A word about the architects

Founded in New York in 1955 under the name I.M Peï and Associates, the Peï, Cobb, Freed and Partners agency changed its identity in 1989, the year Ieoh Ming Peï (1917) completed the pyramid in the Louvre. Considered as one of the most important American firms of the post-war period, it carries out projects all over the world: extension of the National Gallery in Washington, design of the Miho Museum near Tokyo, realization of the John Hancock Tower in Boston...
The agency has been involved in the Tête Défense project since 1973. After Peï's retirement in 1990, his partner, Henry N. Cobb, took over. At the head of Peï, Cobb, Freed and Partners, he created two office buildings near the GDF-Suez Tower: Adamas and Pyramidion.