Discover the website of Paris la Défense Arena

Neptune

Year of construction: 1975
Architects: Jacques Binoux, Michel Folliasson, with Abro and Henri Kandjian. Surface area: 50,500 sq.m
Height: 117m. 27 floors (117 m)
Former name: CB33

Address: 20, place de Seine - 92400 Courbevoie
Nearest car park: Saisons
Nearest metro station: Esplanade de La Défense

First realization of the quartet which will draw a large part of the Seasons district, the Neptune tower is a simple parallelepiped which respects the loads of the first mass plan. Presented as "an aluminium and glass spire erected at the entrance to La Défense", it survives the passage of time thanks in particular to its aluminium cladding, which was renovated in the early 1990s.

A word about the architects

Comrades of the Zavaroni workshop at the École des Beaux-Arts de Paris, Jacques Binoux and Michel Folliasson joined forces in 1960. Their agency quickly became one of the leading agencies in France, signing major facilities as well as housing and offices. The duo was notably in charge of the Paris-Pleyel business centre in Saint-Denis.

Originally from Istanbul, Abro Kandjian founded his agency in 1936. One of the most prolific in post-war Paris, he became naturalized in 1942, the birth date of his son, with whom he became associated in 1970.

The four architects designed a large part of the Seasons district with the Allianz-Neptune tower, the Damiers, the Citadines residences, Fraser Suites Harmonie and the Ibis and Novotel hotels. Loreum lipsum dolor