Discover the website of Paris la Défense Arena

CBX

Year of construction: 2005
Architects: Khon Pedersen Fox Associates and SRA(Saubot, Rouit and Associates) Architects
Surface area: 43,000 sq.m
Height: 140m. 32 floors
Former name: Dexia

Address: 1, Passerelle des Reflets - 92400 Courbevoie
Nearest car park: Corolles
Nearest metro station: Esplanade de La Défense

Like the Fiat Tower, formerly Areva, the Dexia Tower is the fruit of Franco-American collaboration. With its lower levels perched on stilts and its "plaza" - an open space at the foot of a tower - it is the most New York of the towers at La Défense. Designed like the bow of a ship, it is designed to benefit from natural light at all times. However, CBX retains a distinctive feature of the business district, namely the combination of a straight and a curved façade.

A word about the architects

Founded in 1976 by William Pedersen (1938), Eugene Kohn (1930) and Sheldon Fox (1930), Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates continues the tradition of its predecessors Skidmore, Owing and Merrill. Specializing in office towers, it operates worldwide. Since the 1990s, she has designed many "iconic" architectures such as the Adia Tower in Abu Dabi and the Shanghai World Financial Center. In 2012, the agency will complete the Pinnacle Tower in the heart of the City of London. At La Défense, it is involved in three projects: CBX, Logica and First.

SRA Architects was founded in 1996 by Jean Rouit, Hervé Metge and Clémence Fiant-Saubot - daughter of Roger Saubot, Rouit's former employer. The agency quickly specialized in large scale projects in collaboration with the big names in the architectural world.
At La Défense, the firm joined forces with its American counterpart, Kohn Pedersen Fox, for the refurbishment of the Logica (former EDF-GDF tower) and First (former UAP tower) towers, as well as for the construction of the Dexia tower (which became CBX) in 2005. SRA Architects are also involved in projects for the Défense Plaza building, the Carpe Diem tower and the Phare tower (project abandoned in 2015).