Discover the website of Paris la Défense Arena

CB16 - CGI

Year of construction: 2006
Architects: Arsac, Gravereaux, Saubot and Cassagnes
Surface area: 28,000 sq.m
Height: 110 m. 32 floors
Former names: Logica, CGI

Address: 17, Place des Reflets - 92400 Courbevoie
Nearest car park: Les Reflets
Nearest metro station: Esplanade de La Défense

The CB16 - CGI tower is a restructuring of the Logica tower, itself a restructuring of the EDF-GDF tower. Originally, the tower was built on projecting columns. The framework, visible from the outside, reveals a typically French rationalist tradition, in the tradition of Auguste Perret. During the restructuring, the thick facade was replaced by a perfectly smooth, glazed curtain wall, whose spandrels are tinted green. Light thus penetrates right to the heart of the building.

A word about the architects

The agency, headed by William Pedersen (1938), Eugene Kohn (1930) and Sheldon Fox (1930), was founded in 1976. The architects are a specialist in the office towers they build all over the world, such as the Adia Tower in Abu Dabi. At La Défense, the agency restructures the EDF-GDF tower and the First tower, formerly the UAP tower.