Discover the website of Paris la Défense Arena

Atlantique

Year of construction: 1970
Architects: Jean-Robert Delb, Michel Chesneau, Jean Verola, with B. Lalande
Surface area : 26 000 sq.m
Height: 90m. 27 floors
Former name: PB11

Address: 1, place de la Pyramide - 92 800 Puteaux
Nearest car park: Villon
Nearest metro station: La Défense Grande Arche

The second of the four buildings constructed by the Delb-Chesneau-Verola trio, the Atlantic Tower takes up certain elements of a study by Robert Delb on another tower. The façades are thus punctuated by white vertical protruding elements serving as formwork for the load-bearing columns. They stand out against a background of tinted glass with dark aluminium joinery, producing a two-colour effect whose absence at the corners lightens the composition.

A word about the architects

Second Grand Prix de Rome in 1957, Jean-Robert Delb (1925) founded his own agency in 1961, after several collaborations in France and Morocco. Particularly active in the west of Paris, he built many office buildings such as the one located at the head of the Saint-Cloud bridge. He is also the author of one of the most important residential towers in Paris: the Bourcy Tower in the 18th arrondissement.
Associated with Michel Chesneau and Jean Verola, the architect built four towers in the 1970s at La Défense: Atlantique, Europe, W and Franklin. In 1981, he signed, alone, the Lotus building which is his last achievement within La Défense.
For their part, Michel Chesneau and Jean Verola signed the Les Dauphins residence in 1974.